PRIVACY NOTICE/AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD

In compliance with what is established in the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties published in the Official Gazette of the Federation in July 5th, 2010 the following Privacy Notice is herein issued.

En cumplimiento con lo establecido en la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares publicadas en el Diario Oficial de la Federación el 5 julio de 2010, se emite el siguiente Aviso de Privacidad.
1.- IDENTITY AND ADDRESS OF THE RESPONSIBLE PARTY
DEL MAR DEVELOPMENT™ (The "Company") group entities:
Villas CE, S. de R.L. de C.V.
Terrae Cognitio, S. de R.L. de C.V.
Tierra Pol, S. de R.L. de C.V.
VDM Development, S. de R.L. de C.V.
Del Mar Real Estate, S. de R.L. de C.V.
BCHL Development, S. de R.L.de C.V.
Alta Developments, S. de R.L. de C.V.

Which are commercial entities established in compliance with Mexican law; with corporate purposes related to the tourism industry, among other activities, and with address at Carretera Transpeninsular Km 27.5 Fraccionamiento Palmilla, San José del Cabo, Baja California Sur, Mexico.

2.- INFORMATION
The Company gathers certain Personal Data as such term is defined below, provided by its clients, suppliers, service providers, commercial partners, employees, or any third party which may have access to the products and/or services provided by the Company. For purposes of documenting our relationship with each one of them, they provide us willingly and freely, information that is included in contracts, letters, forms, databases or other means, as applicable, for us to keep appropriate record of our relationships and to meet legal requirements, when so mandated.

Among such Personal Data is included Sensitive Personal Data as such term is defined below, including but not limited to the following:

INDIVIDUALS
  • Complete Name (Paternal Surname, Mother Surname and Name (s))
  • Particular Address (Block, exterior Number, and applicable, interior number, Colony, ZIP code, Delegation or Municipality, City or Population and Federative Entity)
  • Nationality.
  • Date of birth and place of birth.
  • Marital status
  • Profession or current Occupation.
  • Activity of the Business.
  • Telephone or telephones that refer to their location, when existing.
  • Email address.
  • Mexican ID number (CURP).
  • Mexican Tax ID Number (RFC).
  • Personal reference information
  • Educational information
  • Union membership information
  • Current Health and medical information
  • Training information
  • Safety and environmental testing information
  • Income information
  • Gender
  • Bank Account Information and salary
  • Foreign Tax ID numbers

ENTITIES
  • Name or Trade name
  • Mercantile activity or corporate purpose
  • Tax ID number (RFC)
  • Address - Street, exterior number, and if applicable, interior number, ZIP code, Delegation or Municipality, City and State
  • Date of Incorporation
  • Nationality
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail or website, if applicable.
  • Name, nationality, and information of the individual that can execute documents on behalf of an entity: the administrator or administrators, the director, manager general, legal representative or attorney-in-fact.

This Personal Data is gathered in compliance with what is established in applicable law, as well as in compliance with the clauses of the contracts entered into with the parties that provide said Personal Data voluntarily.

3. - CONFIDENTIALITY AND HANDLING OF PERSONAL DATA
Confidentiality: The Personal Data referred to by the Federal Law for the Protection of Personal Data held by Private Parties, which are provided to us by our employees and third parties with consent, whether physically, electronically or by any other means, are handled and stored in a confidential manner.
In addition the Company shall constantly make its best effort through technological means and internal protection procedures, to maintain the safety of the Personal Data that is provided to the Company to avoid the unauthorized access to such Personal Data.
Handling: The Personal Data that is provided to the Company is used to meet legal requirements, to keep appropriate record of employees and third party providers of supplies and services, and to coordinate all services provided by and to the Company, including emergencies.

With the exception of Sensitive Personal Data, the personal data provided to the Company may also be used for means of publicity, promotion, telemarketing, transaction, website administration of the Company, administration of the services of the Company, development of new products and services. Quality and client satisfaction polls, analysis of use of products, services, and website, shall be used for the sending of notices regarding products and services operated by the Company and/or its affiliates, subsidiaries, and/or its business partners, as required by the Law, to request the update of their Personal Data and identification documents, and generally to comply with our terms, conditions and operation, functioning and administration of our business.

Sensitive Personal Data is defined herein as the personal data that affects the more intimate sphere of its owner, or which improper use might result in discrimination or may involve a material risk against the owner of such Sensitive Personal Data. In particular, Sensitive Personal Data includes data that may reveal aspects such as racial or ethnic origin, condition of health either present or future, genetic information, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, union affiliation, political opinions and sexual preferences. Any Sensitive Personal Data that may be collected is used only for purposes of managing the business and/or the employer/employee relationship, and/or provide better service to our customers.

When Personal Data is provided, it should be provided in a precise, complete and updated manner at the time that the gathering occurs, regardless of the fact that the Company may further verify the accuracy of said Personal Data and that the provider of the Personal Data may exercise the right to rectify such data, as provided in section 5.- below "Means for the exercise of rights of the Owner of Personal Data" , in case it is detected or identified that the Personal Data provided to the Company is inaccurate, incomplete, or not updated.

The Company is not required to have the previous consent of the Owner of the Personal Data for its handling, in the following cases: (i) when the Company acts in direct compliance with applicable law; (ii) the Personal Data is in public access sources; (iii) the Personal Data has been submitted previously to a dissociation procedure; (iv) for the fulfillment of the obligations that, in its case the Company has acquired with the Owner of the Personal Data as a result of a contract obligations; (v) there is an emergency situation that may potentially harm an individual or his/her/its property; (vi) it is indispensable for medical attention, prevention, diagnostic, lending of sanitary aid, as long as the owner is in no condition of granting consent in terms of the General Health Law and other applicable legal instruments and that said handling of data is made by an individual subject to professional secrecy or an equivalent obligation; or (vii) by resolution of competent authority.

The Company may transfer the Personal Data, through its related entities or to any other third party that provides services to the company related to real estate including but not limited to professional services providers, notaries, and trustee banks involved in closing a real estate transaction, homeowner associations, public services companies, etc., for administrative and legal purposes. Appropriate use will be made and special care will be taken when such Personal Data is transmitted or used by a related entity and be treated under the principles of legality, consent information, quality, purpose, loyalty and responsibility in accordance with the Law.

The Company does not collect Personal Data through the use of cookies, and other technology to collect personal information, as might be the following:
The type of browser and operating system.
The Internet pages you visit.
The links below.
IP address.
The site you visited before coming to ours.
You can stop receiving emails, print, cell phone or communicating with our Department of Personal Data.

4.- LIMITATIONS OF USE AND DIVULGING OF DATA
The Personal Data that is provided to the Company through legal or legitimate means is handled in an appropriate and confidential manner. Regardless of the foregoing, the Personal Data will be used and divulged with the purpose of fulfilling the objectives established in the "Handling" section of this Notice, as well as for statistical means, dissociated and for the improvement of our products, services, operation, activities, and even regarding the update of the contents published on our website.

Personal Data will be transferrable to third parties to (a) fulfill existing legal obligations; (b) comply with a legal or judicial ruling; and (c) as long as it is necessary for the operation and functioning of the Company. In case of transfer of the Personal Data, this will occur through means and legal instruments that provide an adequate protection level and security measures for said Personal Data. .

The Company will adopt necessary and reasonable measures to cancel the identification of the Personal Data that is provided to it, when these are no longer necessary for the purposes referred to in this Notice and/or when there is no legal obligation for the Company to keep them.

5.- MEANS TO EXERCISE RIGHTS OF THE OWNER OF THE PERSONAL DATA.
The owner of the Personal Data may request to the responsible party of the Company at any time to access, rectify, cancel or correct his/her/its Personal Data (ARCO DATA- Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition Data Personal). For such purposes, the owner of Personal Data shall submit a written request to the Company's responsible agent, which shall at least contain the following information:

a) Name of the owner and address or other means to communicate the answer of his/her/its request.
b) The documents that evidence the identity, or, if applicable, the legal representation of the owner
c) The clear and precise description of the Personal Data regarding those on which the exercise of rights is intended.
d) Any other element or document that may facilitate the location of the Personal Data, as well as any other document required by the current laws at the time of the filing of the request.
The Owner of the Personal Data has the right to request to the responsible agent at the Company by via e-mail the changes or modifications that he/she requires to claudiap@delmarloscabos.com or by mail or other written notice to Carretera Transpeninsular Km 27.5 Fraccionamiento Palmilla, San José del Cabo, Baja California Sur, Mexico, Attention: Claudia Polo.

6.- REVOCATION
The Owner of the Personal Data may revoke the current consent for the handling of his Personal Data at any time. For such purposes, he/she/it shall file a request via e-mail at claudiap@delmarloscabos.com or by mail or other written notice to Carretera Transpeninsular Km 27.5 Fraccionamiento Palmilla, San José del Cabo, Baja California Sur, Mexico, Attention: Claudia Polo. Such communication shall comply with the applicable request requirements mentioned in the previous section.

7.- MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE
The Company reserves the right to modify this Privacy Notice, in which case it will communicate such modification by placing the new Privacy Notice in a visible location in the Company's facilities at its address mentioned above, or through written notice to employees or other third parties.

8.- CONSULTING.
For any questions, comments or consulting regarding this Notice, please contact us at the following address: Carretera Transpeninsular Km 27.5 Fraccionamiento Palmilla, San José del Cabo, Baja California Sur, Mexico.

a) Any complaints or information regarding the processing of your Personal Data or questions regarding the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private or its Regulations, may be conducted at IFAI. For more information visit www.ifai.org.mx.
b) Governing Law: The interpretation and application of this Privacy Notice is governed by the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, the Federal Civil Code and other applicable laws and regulations, and administrative provisions.

Consent: The Owner of Personal Data, has expressly read the content of this Privacy Notice and have no objection to it.

This Notice was posted on May 1, 2012.
First modification: July 3, 2014
Second modification: December 15, 2017
1.- IDENTIDAD Y DOMICILIO DEL RESPONSABLE.
Las empresas del grupo DEL MAR DEVELOPMENT™ (La "Compaña") :
Villas CE, S. de R.L. de C.V.
Terrae Cognitio, S. de R.L. de C.V.
Tierra Pol, S. de R.L. de C.V.
VDM Development, S. de R.L. de C.V.
Del Mar Real Estate, S. de R.L. de C.V.
BCHL Development, S. de R.L.de C.V.
Alta Developments, S. de R.L. de C.V.


Son sociedades personas morales creadas de conformidad con las leyes mexicanas, con el objeto social relacionado con la industria del turismo, entre otras actividades, y con domicilio en Carretera Transpeninsular Km 27.5 Fraccionamiento Palmilla, San José del Cabo, Baja California Sur, México.

2.- INFORMACIÓN
La Compañía reúne ciertos Datos Personales (según dicho termino de define más adelante) proporcionados por sus clientes, proveedores, proveedores de servicios, socios comerciales, empleados, o de cualquier tercero que pueda tener acceso a los productos y/o servicios de La Compañía. Para efecto de documentar la relación con cada uno de ellos, nos proporcionan voluntariamente y libremente, la información que se incluye en los contratos, cartas, formularios, bases de datos u otros medios, según corresponda, para que podamos llevar un registro adecuado de nuestras relaciones y para cumplir requisitos legales, cuando así lo estipula.

Entre los Datos Personales, se incluyen ciertos Datos Personales Sensibles definidos más adelante, que incluyen sin limitación, lo siguiente:

PERSONAS FISICAS
  • Nombre completo (Apellido Paterno, Apellido de la madre y nombre (s))
  • Dirección particular (calle, número exterior, y en su caso, número interior, colonia, código postal, delegación o municipio, ciudad o población y entidad federativa)
  • Nacionalidad.
  • Fecha de nacimiento y lugar de nacimiento.
  • Estado civil
  • Profesión u Ocupación actual.
  • Actividad del Negocio.
  • Teléfono o teléfonos que refiera para su localización, si existen.
  • Dirección de correo electrónico.
  • La Clave única de Registro de Población (CURP).
  • Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC).
  • Información de referencias personales.
  • Información educativa.
  • La información como miembro de Sindicatos
  • Información de salud actual y médica
  • Información de Capacitación
  • La información de pruebas de seguridad y medio ambiente
  • La información de ingresos
  • Género
  • Información de cuentas bancarias y sueldos
  • Otros números de identificación fiscal

PERSONAS MORALES
  • Nombre o Razón Social
  • La actividad mercantil u objeto social. Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC)
  • Dirección - Calle, número exterior, y en su caso, el número interior, colonia, código postal, Delegación o Municipio,Ciudad o Población y Entidad Federativa.
  • Fecha de Constitución
  • Nacionalidad
  • Número de telefónicos.
  • E-mail o sitio Web, en su caso.
  • Nombre, nacionalidad y la información de la persona que tenga facultad de celebrar contratos a nombre de una persona moral, tales como: el administrador o administradores, director, gerente, representante legal o apoderado legal.

Estos Datos Personales se reunieron en cumplimiento con lo establecido en la legislación aplicable, así como en el cumplimiento de las cláusulas de los contratos celebrados con las partes que proporcionen dichos Datos Personales voluntariamente.

3.- CONFIDENCIALIDAD Y TRATAMIENTO DE DATOS PERSONALES
Confidencialidad: Los Datos Personales a que se refiere la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, que son proporcionados a la Compañía por nuestros empleados y terceros con consentimiento tácito, ya sea física, electrónica o por cualquier otro medio, son manejados y almacenados de manera confidencial.
Asimismo la Compañía a través de medios tecnológicos y procedimientos internos de protección, constantemente hace su mejor esfuerzo para mantener la seguridad de los Datos Personales que se proporciona a la Compañía para evitar el acceso no autorizado a los mismos.
Manejo: Los Datos Personales que se proporcionan a la Compañía se utilizan para cumplir con los requisitos legales, para llevar un registro adecuado de empleados así como de proveedores de insumos y servicios, y para coordinar todos los servicios que se prestan por y para la Compañía, incluyendo las emergencias.

Con la excepción de los Datos Personales Sensibles, los datos personales proporcionados a la Compañía también podrán usarse para los medios de publicidad, promoción, telemarketing, operación, administración del sitio web de la Compañía, la administración de los servicios de la Compañía, el desarrollo de nuevos productos y servicios. Encuestas de calidad y satisfacción del cliente, análisis de uso de los productos, servicios y sitio web, para el envío de notificaciones relacionadas con productos y servicios operados por la Compañía y/o sus filiales o subsidiarias, y/o sus socios comerciales, cuando la ley así lo requiere, para solicitar la actualización de sus Datos Personales y documentos de identificación, y en general para cumplir con nuestros términos, condiciones y funcionamiento y administración de nuestro negocio.

Se define Datos Personales Sensibles como aquellos datos personales que afectan la esfera más íntima de su titular, o que el uso indebido puede resultar en discriminación o pueda implicar un riesgo material contra el titular de dichos datos personales sensibles. En particular, los Datos Personales Sensibles incluyen datos que puedan revelar aspectos como origen racial o étnico, estado de salud, información genética presente o futura, religiosa, filosófica o creencias morales, afiliación sindical, opiniones políticas y preferencias sexuales. Todos los "Datos Personales Sensibles obtenidos sólo se utilizaran para los fines de gestión del negocio y/o la relación empleador/empleado, y/o brindar un mejor servicio a nuestros clientes.

Cuando se proporcionan Datos Personales, debe darse de manera precisa, completa y actualizada en el momento que se produce la recopilación, aun cuando la Compañía pueda verificar la precisión de dichos Datos Personales y que el titular de los Datos Personales podrá ejercer el derecho de rectificación de datos, tales como se indica en el apartado 5. siguiente denominado "Medios para el ejercicio de los derechos del titular de los Datos Personales, en el caso de detectar o identificar que los datos que se proporcionaron a la Compañía es inexacta, incompleta, o no actualizada.

La Compañía no está obligada a contar con el consentimiento previo del titular de los Datos Personales para su manejo, en los siguientes casos: (i) cuando la Compañía actúa en cumplimiento directo con la legislación aplicable, (ii) los Datos Personales están en fuentes de acceso público , (iii) los Datos Personales se hayan presentado anteriormente a un procedimiento de disociación, (iv) para el cumplimiento de las obligaciones que, en su caso la Compañía ha adquirido con el titular de los Datos Personales, como consecuencia de un contrato celebrado , (v) existe una situación de emergencia que pueden dañar potencialmente a un individuo o su propiedad, (vi) sea indispensable para la atención médica, la prevención, el diagnóstico, prestación de servicios sanitarios, siempre y cuando el titular no se encuentre en condiciones del otorgar de consentimiento, en términos de lo establecido en la Ley General de Salud y demás ordenamientos jurídicos aplicables y que dicho tratamiento de datos sea realizado por una persona sujeta al secreto profesional u obligación equivalente, o (vii) mediante la resolución de la autoridad competente.

La Compañía podrá transferir los Datos Personales, a través de sus entidades relacionadas, o cualquier otro tercero que provea servicios directa o indirectamente a la compañía relacionados con el negocio de bienes inmuebles, de manera enunciativa mas no limitativa, los profesionistas, y/o fedatarios públicos y/o fiduciarios, encargados de cerrar una transacción u operación inmobiliaria, asociaciones de condóminos, compañías de servicios públicos, etc. para fines legales y administrativos. El Uso apropiado se hará y el cuidado especial se toma cuando se transmiten o se utilizan dichos datos personales por una entidad vinculada y deberán ser tratados bajo los principios de legalidad, consentimiento, información, calidad, finalidad, lealtad y responsabilidad de acuerdo con la ley.

La Compañía no recopila Datos Personales a través del uso de cookies y otras tecnologías para recopilar información personal, como podría ser el siguiente:
El tipo de navegador y sistema operativo.
Las páginas de Internet que visita.
Los siguientes enlaces.
Dirección IP.
El sitio que visitó antes de llegar a nosotros.
Usted puede dejar de recibir mensajes de correo electrónico, impresión, teléfono celular o comunicarse con nuestro Departamento de Datos Personales.

4.- LIMITACIONES DE USO y DIVULGACION DE DATOS
Los Datos Personales que se proporcionen a la Compañía a través de medios legales o legítimos serán manejados de manera adecuada y confidencial. Independientemente de lo anterior, los Datos Personales serán utilizados y divulgados por y con el propósito de cumplir los objetivos establecidos en la sección "Manejo" de este Aviso, así como para los medios estadísticos, disociados y para la mejora de nuestros productos, servicios, funcionamiento, actividades e incluso con respecto a la actualización de los contenidos publicados en nuestro sitio web.

Los Datos Personales serán transferibles a terceros para (a) cumplir con las obligaciones legales vigentes, (b) cumplir con una decisión legal o judicial, y (c) cuando sea necesario para la operación y funcionamiento de la Compañía. En caso de transmisión de Datos Personales, esto ocurrirá a través de medios e instrumentos legales que garanticen un nivel de protección adecuado y medidas de seguridad para dichos Datos Personales.

La Compañía adoptará las medidas necesarias y razonables para cancelar la identificación de los datos personales que se proporcionen a la misma, cuando éstos ya no sean necesarios para los fines contemplados en el presente Aviso y/o cuando no exista obligación legal de la Compañía para conservarlos.

5.- MEDIOS PARA EJERCER LOS DERECHOS DEL TITULAR DE LOS DATOS DE CARÁCTER PERSONAL.
El titular de los datos personales podrá solicitar al responsable de la Compañía en cualquier momento a acceder, rectificar, cancelar o corregir sus datos personales (ARCO- Acceso a datos personales; Rectificación, Cancelación y oposición de los mismos). Para tal fin, el titular de los Datos Personales deberá dirigir una solicitud por escrito a la persona responsable de la Compañía, que contendrá como mínimo la siguiente información:
a) Nombre del titular y domicilio u otro medio para comunicar la respuesta de su solicitud.
b) Los documentos que evidencian la identidad o, en su caso, la representación legal del titular.
c) La descripción clara y precisa de los Datos Personales respecto de los cuales pretende ejercer su derecho.
d) Cualquier otro elemento o documento que facilite la localización de los Datos Personales, así como cualquier otro documento requerido por la legislación vigente en el momento de la presentación de la solicitud.
El titular de los Datos Personales tiene el derecho de solicitar a la persona responsable los cambios o modificaciones que requiera mediante correo electrónico a claudiap@delmarloscabos.com o por correo u otro aviso por escrito a Carretera Transpeninsular Km 27.5 Fraccionamiento Palmilla, San José del Cabo, Baja California Sur, México, Atención: Claudia Polo.

6 -. REVOCACIÓN
El titular de los Datos Personales podrá revocar el consentimiento actual para el manejo de los Datos Personales en cualquier momento. Para tal efecto deberá presentar una solicitud por correo electrónico a claudiap@delmarloscabos.com o por correo u otro aviso por escrito a Carretera Transpeninsular Km 27.5 Fraccionamiento Palmilla, San José del Cabo, Baja California Sur, México, a la atención: Claudia Polo. Dicha comunicación deberá cumplir con los requisitos de solicitud aplicables mencionados en el apartado anterior.

7.- MODIFICACIONES AL AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD
La Compañía se reserva el derecho a modificar el presente Aviso de Privacidad, en cuyo caso se comunicará a través del Aviso de Privacidad modificado colocado en un lugar visible en las instalaciones de la Compañía en su dirección mencionada anteriormente, o por medio de una notificación por escrito a los empleados o terceros.

8.- CONSULTAS.
Para cualquier duda, comentario o consultas acerca de este Aviso, usted puede presentar una solicitud en la siguiente dirección: Carretera Transpeninsular Km 27.5 Fraccionamiento Palmilla, San José del Cabo, Baja California Sur, México.
a) Cualquier queja o información sobre el tratamiento de sus datos personales o preguntas con respecto a la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de Particulares y su Reglamento, pueden llevarse a cabo en el IFAI. Para obtener más información, visite www.ifai.org.mx.
b) Ley aplicable: La interpretación y aplicación de este Aviso de Privacidad se rige por la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares, el Código Civil Federal y demás disposiciones administrativas aplicables.

Consentimiento: El Titular de los Datos Personales, establece expresamente haber leído el contenido de este Aviso de Privacidad y no tienen objeción al mismo.

Este aviso fue publicado el 1 de mayo de 2012.
Primera modificación: 3 de julio de 2014
Segunda modificación: 15 de diciembre de 2017